PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
 
Bauder supplies and manufactures roof waterproofing systems, insulation, green roof components, solar PV systems and associated accessories for roof, podium, terrace, walkway and balcony application.  The Bauder products, systems and services allow our customers and clients to create high performing buildings in all industry sectors.  Through the collection of your data we can provide you with the advice and support needed for your building or construction project.
 
Bauder Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of business prospects, clients, customers and other users of our products and services that communicate (online or offline) with us, at events and exhibitions, over the phone, by email, through mobile applications, websites and social media platforms.
 
We have developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.
 
We may change or update this privacy notice from time to time, and the most current version will be published on our website or freely available upon request. 
 
Download pdf ►
 
  1. The information we collect and when
  2. How we use your information
  3. Who we might share your information with
  4. International transfers of your personal data
  5. How we keep you updated on our products and services
  6. Your rights over your information
  7. How long we keep your information for
  8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts
  9. Security
  10. About Cookies
  11. How to contact us
 
 
1 The information we collect and when
 
We only collect information that we believe is genuinely required and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us may include:
  • Your name
  • Your companies name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Survey responses and information requests
  • Cookies (See section 10)
 
It is important that the information you provide is only your own personal information, and that it is accurate and up-to-date.  Please note that you will be responsible for any inaccurate, third party or false personal information that you provide us.
 
We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information including (but not limited to) full contact details, project related information, services used, subscriptions, records of conversations, agreements, purchases and payment transactions.
 
  • You may be under no statutory obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we will require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you effectively as a client, customer or other user of our products and services.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent, performance of a contract, or our legitimate interest that we will have requested/identified at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. 

2 How we use your information

  • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;
  • To organise attendance at one of our exhibitions, contractor or client events;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Make available our products and services to you;
  • Provide you with specifications for projects;
  • Process your orders, raise invoices and take payments / provide refunds
  • Provide and keep record of guarantees on your projects;
  • Maintain records and status of our approved installers;
  • Personalise your browser experience and individual preferences, for example we may provide you with details of products that match a product, which you may have viewed online or enquired about previously;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities. 
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • Provide you with this website;
  • Provide you with relevant online advertising and promotions;
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have; and
  • We do not use your information for profiling.

3  Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); 
  • To meet our contractual requirements or fulfil our legitimate interest;
  • Third parties to correspond through post and/or email;
  • For dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website.

4 International transfers of your personal data

The data centre for hosting of our website is located within the EEA.
 
The hosting provider also has sites that are situated in the United States. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Currently transfers to the US will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely Privacy Shield agreement. We may transfer your data to other data processors located either inside or outside the EEA.
 
In the event you submit personal data for publication through our website, we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

5 How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant updates and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time. 

 

6 Your rights over your information

6.1.1 Right to Access Your Personal Information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.
 
We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.
 
6.1.2 Right to Correction Your Personal Information
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
 
6.1.3 Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.
 
6.1.4 For more information about your privacy rights
The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

 

7 How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.
 
We always retain appropriate and sufficient information in order to honour contractual requirements and to meet the criteria of our project guarantees. 
 
The criteria we use to determine the acceptable duration of retention encompasses your position with us as a prospect, client, customer and / or other user of our products or services.
 
8 Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts
 
When using our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

 

9 Security

Data security is of paramount importance and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and security measures including: 
  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies)
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and warehouses. 
  • Never asking you for your passwords;
  • Advising you never to enter your user name, account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

10 Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  These may be activated on your computer or mobile device and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience by recalling any preference or customised information set during a previous visit.
 
Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
 
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. When you visit a page on our site, the following types of cookie may be generated:
 
Session cookies 
We use session cookies to recognise movements around our site. This helps us remember your selections and preferences and makes your overall experience faster and more user friendly. They do not contain any personal information and are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
 
MouseFlow cookies 
mf_session identifies the browser session while it happens. This cookie is deleted as soon as your session ends - when you leave the website.
mf_user establishes whether you are a returning or first time visitor, with no further information about you stored. This cookie has a lifetime of 90 days.
 
Compliance cookies 
Two cookies are used to ensure that the 'cookie information bar' that is initially displayed at the top of each page does not interfere with your experience whilst using this site. No personal information is collected about you or about your computer.
 
Analytics cookies used by our service providers
Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website, and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve your website experience and the services we provide. No personal information is collected about you or about your computer.
 
Managing cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept/delete cookies and update your preferences. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. 

 

11 How to contact us 

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: datarequest@bauder.co.uk  
By phone: 01473 257671
By post: Data Request, Bauder Ltd, 70 Landseer Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 0DH
 
 
This Policy was last updated on 08th August 2018
Download pdf ►